There's Gotta Be an Easier Way  

Posted in , ,

I'm a little ticked off. I had to get tires put on my truck today. I figured that it would take a couple of hours, so no problem. I had plenty of work to do in the area. So I drop the truck off and sure enough he tells me, "No problem it'll only take a couple hours." I'm thinkin' this is pretty good. I can finish up my paperwork at my office, get the truck and run to the next site and finish up all my paperwork and be home by 5:00. Sounded really good in my head, but unfortunately..............

The tires were the first problem. They didn't get finished with my truck for about 4 1/2 hours. So that alone threw off my whole getting home by 5 idea. Then I ended up fielding phone calls more than completing paperwork. Now I'm figuring maybe 6:00. So I finally get my paperwork done at office #1 and I rush to office #2 thinking "I can still do this." It's only 3:00, I can rush through and get out of the office by 5:00 and that means home by 6:00. Oops another rush of phone calls. I always wondered why these guys never want to know about the possible side effects of pesticide inhalation on Wednesday at 11:00? Why does it always have to be when I'm running around like a chicken with my head cut off? So I finally get the answers they need to the people that need them and set off at mach 10 to finish up this pile of ....paperwork.

By 5:00, it's painfully obvious that I'm not anywhere close to being done, and I get to bring this stuff home. But I still figure it's not that bad I can be done in a couple hours and everything will be A-OK. Raining cats and dogs, so it takes about 1 1/2 hours to get home (a lot of people don't really know how to drive in the rain apparently). Get my kids and we realize that we have to go get some Dog House repair materials (small leak in the house.)

So finally, I sit down and get started only to realize that I didn't bring home all the information I needed to complete all of this boring safety material that I have to present tomorrow in a meeting. So now I'm fishing through the Internet for the information I need, and it's coming along at a really quick snail's pace. Low and behold I finished at about 11:55. Which is not too bad, except I realized that I have to be up in about 4 1/2 hours. Did I mention I suffer from insomnia...Yeah my day is now complete. I have 3 1/2 hours till I have to get up, I have no coffee (well I have coffee, but it's not the good coffee), and I'm going to present a safety meeting to 58 people, and about 50 of them don't understand English all that well (can you say hand signals and drawings).

Wow....I feel much better now that I have just unloaded all that on any poor unsuspecting reader that happened by. Now I can concentrate on the fact that, I am actually feeling pretty good, my kids are getting over their school induced cold. My wife is still getting almost 40 hours at her job (makes for much nicer weekends). And I am gonna have a really good lunch tomorrow.

Of course I am buying for everyone, because they always sucker me into lunch on meeting day...

This entry was posted at Wednesday, October 14, 2009 and is filed under , , . You can follow any responses to this entry through the comments feed .

6 comments

Hey, glad to be of service! lol

I actually enjoyed reading your 'off-loading'. Running a business is tough ... you sound like the right guy for the job. :)

October 14, 2009 at 7:15 AM

ha ha...thanks for the opportunity to vent :)

October 14, 2009 at 2:41 PM

LOL, I can relate to this: "so it takes about 1 1/2 hours to get home" and it SUCKS, sorry you had such a rotten day!

October 14, 2009 at 6:21 PM

Therapy. Sit back in your chair, take a big gulp of Starbucks coffee, close your eyes and picture yourself on a small boat, fishing pole in hand, in the middle of the lake in "Your retirement dream!" lol.

October 16, 2009 at 6:58 AM

Just found your blog. I needed to vent today to. Nice place to do it. Come by.
Sandra

October 16, 2009 at 3:32 PM

Starbucks....:) Now I'm relaxed for sure ......

October 16, 2009 at 9:36 PM

Post a Comment