Awards Yay!!!!  

Posted


I am honored to receive the Kick Ass Blogger award. It came from a couple different directions and that makes me pretty durned proud.

Lisa Marie at The Domestication of a Party Girl is a down to earth quick witted gal (there's that word again). She is a family first kinda person and that is something I can totally relate to. If you want some serious entertainment with a little dry sense of humor, I promise this is a great place for you. Check her blog out (lol..most of you have I'm sure).

Joe at The Shadow of my Life also thought I was kick ass...(head begins to swell just a bit). This is the only guy I can think of that wrote almost 600 words on getting a pimple removed and made it interesting enough for me to read the whole darn thing. He's very gifted when it comes to enhancing a post. This guy can make anything interesting. If you haven't check him out do so...Definitely worth the time (and then some).

I understood that I was supposed to pass this on to 8, but Ian is a bit contagious and his rule breaking has made me become a rule breaker (notice how I found a way to not take the blame for this). So I'm gonna pass this on to a few people.

I Think It's Interesting Is one of those blogs that offers a little something for everyone. I appreciate the fact that he can post about news one day and Mary Tyler Moore the next. (which by the way was a really cool post. Give him a check..Good stuff within.

R.A.W. Want a good movie review? Some amazing pictures? Check Kristen out. I'm a terrible photographer, but I am always one to appreciate a beautiful picture. You will definitely enjoy what you find...

The Gaming Gentleman If you are into gaming or some of the other cool techie types of things (I just like the games ). Give this blog a look over. There are some really thoughtful reviews going on in there. Not an everyday post, but when they come, they are worth reading if you are at all into gaming.

These are a few that I think you should definitely give a read to.

The tribe has grown considerably and I think that's totally awesome... There is one other blog that is more responsible for that than any other.

We all know that is Ian at The Daily Dose of Reality If I speak only for me, this guy has been a HUGE supporter for me. I appreciate how much he has done to expand the amount of people that view this little speck of my world. Thank you Ian...

I think that everybody's blog I read is deserving of this award, because if they weren't Kick Ass then I wouldn't read them (duh)...

So thanks to all of you that spend a few minutes of your day with me....I'm glad you come along for the ride with me......

This entry was posted at Monday, February 01, 2010 . You can follow any responses to this entry through the comments feed .

8 comments

Wow! Thanks Bendigo! You've got quite a nice blog as well!

February 1, 2010 at 2:59 PM

Congrats! You deserve it, cuz you are KICK ASS!

February 1, 2010 at 3:50 PM

I am your biggest supporter (your words) quite simply because you








ROCK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

YOU ROCK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 2, 2010 at 12:49 PM

You are kick ass so congrats! You deserve it!

February 2, 2010 at 1:20 PM

Congrats Bendigo! Glad to see this made it your way. I'm a newer follower but I do enjoy your blog.

February 2, 2010 at 6:12 PM

Thanks guys...I couldn't ask for a better group of people to have in my neck of the blog forest :)

February 2, 2010 at 9:53 PM

Wow, thank you. I have only been blogging a few months and have never been offered an award before, so thank you very much. I will be passing by regularly.

Best regards,

TGG

February 5, 2010 at 4:32 AM

TGG..it is deserved...you have some really great content...I'm hoping the tribe has checked out your blog...

February 5, 2010 at 10:37 AM

Post a Comment